Skip to content

Planning

How Long Will My Money Last? A Year-by-Year Calculator

Your savings last as long as it takes the gap between your spending and your Social Security and pensions, rising with inflation each year, to use them up at your rate of return. Enter savings, spending, income, return and inflation to see the year your money runs out, or that it doesn't.

Includes the 2027 COLA Verified October 23, 2026

Your details

$
$

Everything you spend, before taxes come out of withdrawals.

$
%
%
yrs

Results update as you type. We don’t save what you enter; shared links keep it after the “#”, which never reaches our servers.

Your money lasts

34.1 years

Savings run out around age 99, withdrawing $34,000 the first year and more each year with inflation.

SavingsSavings balance by age
Savings balance by age
AgeSavings
65$804k
66$808k
67$811k
68$813k
69$814k
70$814k
71$814k
72$812k
73$809k
74$805k
75$800k
76$793k
77$784k
78$774k
79$763k
80$749k
81$733k
82$716k
83$696k
84$674k
85$649k
86$621k
87$591k
88$557k
89$521k
90$481k
91$437k
92$389k
93$337k
94$281k
95$220k
96$155k
97$84k
98$7k
99$0

First-year withdrawal

$34,000

Withdrawal rate

4.3%

Real return

2.5%

How long $1 million lasts at 5% return, 2.5% inflation

Spending per yearLasts
$40,00037.5 years
$50,00026.8 years
$60,00021.0 years
$80,00014.7 years
$100,00011.3 years

Average returns hide bad sequences

A steady return is a planning shortcut. A crash in the first few years of retirement shortens the timeline more than the same crash later — keep a margin.

Show the math

Each year we withdraw spending minus your other income (both rising with inflation) at the start of the year, and the rest grows at your return. Taxes on withdrawals aren’t modeled; include them in spending if your savings are pre-tax.

Next stepWhat's a safe amount to withdraw?The 4% rule next to Morningstar's 2026 research.
Email these results

Retirement Withdrawal Calculator: Inflation-Adjusted Draws

The first-year withdrawal rate drives almost everything. Below, $1 million earns 5% a year while withdrawals grow 2.5% a year with inflation, with no other income. Social Security softens the draw: it rises with each cost-of-living adjustment, 3.6% for 2027 (SSA 2027 fact sheet).

First-year withdrawal rate Money lasts
3% 45+ years
4% about 37.5 years
5% about 27 years
6% about 21 years
7% about 17 years

Real markets don't move in straight lines, so treat these as midpoints, not promises.

Hourglass with sand running through
Photo: https://kaboompics.com/ / Pexels

How Long Will $1 Million Last in Retirement? A Table by Spending

At a 5% return and 2.5% inflation, $1 million lasts about 37 years at $40,000 a year of withdrawals and about 11 years at $100,000. Every dollar of Social Security or pension you have reduces the withdrawal, so subtract it first.

Yearly withdrawal from $1 million Lasts
$40,000 about 37.5 years
$50,000 about 27 years
$60,000 about 21 years
$80,000 about 14.7 years
$100,000 about 11.3 years

A 65-year-old woman has about a 35% chance of reaching 90 (SSA life table), so a plan that ends at 85 isn't safe.

Retired couple walking on the beach
Photo: Quang Nguyen Vinh / Pexels

Our take: plan for bad timing, not average returns

A market drop in the first few years of retirement does more damage than the same drop later. Keep two to three years of spending in cash and bonds, and plan to at least 95. Compare a fixed safe rate on the 4% rule calculator, check your horizon on the life expectancy calculator, and see how a later Social Security start shrinks withdrawals on the break-even calculator.

Frequently asked questions

Does the calculator include taxes?

No. If your savings are in a traditional IRA or 401(k), include the income tax in your spending figure, or test withdrawals on the 401(k) withdrawal tax calculator.

What return should I assume?

Use a real-world blended figure for your mix, after fees. Many planners test 4% to 6% for a balanced portfolio, then try a lower number to see how sensitive the plan is.

Does it account for Social Security cost-of-living raises?

Yes. Your Social Security and pension income grow with the inflation rate you enter, which is how COLAs work for Social Security.

What about required minimum distributions?

RMDs move money out of your IRA but don't change how much you spend. If you don't spend an RMD, reinvest it, and the plan here still holds.

Sources

Primary sources only. We re-check them whenever an agency publishes new figures.

  1. SSA
  2. Research
  3. SSA

Did this answer your question?

Where people go next