Skip to content

Social Security

SSI and Social Security Together: What You Keep in 2027

Yes, you can get both. SSI fills the gap between your countable income and the federal SSI rate, $1,029 a month for one person in 2027, after ignoring the first $20 of income. Enter your Social Security check to see how much SSI you'd keep and when each payment arrives.

2027 SSI rates Verified October 23, 2026

Your details

Year

Applying as

$

Before Medicare premiums are deducted; for a couple, both checks combined.

$

Results update as you type. We don’t save what you enter; shared links keep it after the “#”, which never reaches our servers.

Your 2027 SSI on top

$409.00

Total from both: $1,049.00 a month (federal amounts; some states add a supplement).

Federal SSI rate 2027

$1,029

Countable income

$620.00

SSI stops at Social Security of

$1,049

with no other income

Your two payment days

SSI arrives on the 1st and, when you get both, Social Security on the 3rd. A weekend or holiday moves either one earlier.

Show the math

SSI ignores the first $20 of income, then subtracts Social Security dollar for dollar. Of wages, the first $65 (plus any unused part of the $20) is ignored and half the rest counts. Couples get one $20 exclusion. Food or shelter someone else provides, and resources over $2,000 ($3,000 for a couple), can reduce or stop SSI.

Next stepMost SSI recipients also qualify for help with MedicareCheck QMB, SLMB and QI with the 2026 limits.
Email these results

SSI vs Social Security: Need-Based vs Earned, Side by Side

Social Security is insurance you earn by working; SSI is a needs-based payment for people 65 or older, blind or disabled with very little income and savings. Many people get both. (SSA: SSI amounts)

Social Security SSI
Paid for by Payroll taxes General tax revenue
Who qualifies Workers with 40 credits, families 65+, blind or disabled, low income and assets
2027 amount Based on your earnings Up to $1,029 (couple $1,544)
Asset limit None $2,000 ($3,000 couple)
Paid on 2nd–4th Wednesday The 1st
Senior woman counting cash into an envelope
Photo: https://kaboompics.com/ / Pexels

Can You Get SSI and Social Security? The $20 Rule Decides

You can, as long as your Social Security minus $20 is less than the SSI rate. SSI ignores the first $20 of income and subtracts the rest dollar for dollar. A $640 Social Security check leaves $620 countable, so 2027 SSI is about $409. (SSA: SSI income exclusions)

  • Social Security of $1,029 plus $20 or more: no federal SSI.
  • Wages count more gently: SSI ignores the first $65 and half the rest.
  • Couples share one $20 exclusion.

When you get both, Social Security moves to the 3rd of the month and SSI comes on the 1st — see the 2027 payment schedule.

Elderly man shopping for groceries
Photo: Kampus Production / Pexels

Our take: apply even if you think you have "too much"

If your Social Security is close to the SSI rate, the SSI check may be small, but it usually unlocks Medicaid, which can pay your Medicare premiums and copays. That's often worth more than the SSI itself. Check whether a Medicare Savings Program or Extra Help covers you too.

Frequently asked questions

Does getting SSI reduce my Social Security?

No. It works the other way: your Social Security counts as income and reduces SSI. Your Social Security check stays the same.

Do I need a separate SSI application?

Yes. SSI is a separate program run by Social Security. You can apply by phone or at a local office; the retirement application alone doesn't start SSI.

Will I get Medicaid with SSI?

In most states SSI recipients get Medicaid automatically, and Medicaid can pay Medicare premiums and cost-sharing. A few states require a separate Medicaid application.

What counts toward the resource limit?

Cash, bank accounts, stocks and bonds. Your home, one car, household goods and burial funds up to set limits don't count.

Sources

Primary sources only. We re-check them whenever an agency publishes new figures.

  1. SSA
  2. SSA
  3. SSA
  4. SSA

Did this answer your question?

Where people go next